Difference between revisions of "Research Computing Continuity Plans"
From SCECpedia
Jump to navigationJump to search| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
This schedule outlines the sequence of meetings for the Research Computing Continuity and Handoff Plan, beginning October 7, 2025. | This schedule outlines the sequence of meetings for the Research Computing Continuity and Handoff Plan, beginning October 7, 2025. | ||
| − | {| class="wikitable | + | = Research Computing Continuity and Handoff Plan = |
| − | ! # !! Date !! Time (PT) !! Topic | + | |
| + | This schedule outlines the sequence of meetings for the Research Computing Continuity and Handoff Plan, beginning October 8, 2025. | ||
| + | |||
| + | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| + | ! # !! Date !! Time (PT) !! Topic !! Session Scribe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1.1 || | + | | 1.1 || Wed, 8-Oct || 10:00 AM || GitHub / DockerHub Repositories || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1.2 || Fri, 10-Oct || 10:00 AM || CARC Data Archives | + | | 1.2 || Fri, 10-Oct || 10:00 AM || CARC Data Archives || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2.1 || | + | | 2.1 || Wed, 15-Oct || 10:00 AM || Allocations (TACC, ACCESS, CARC, INCITE DD, SDSC DD) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2.2 || Fri, 17-Oct || 10:00 AM || Email Lists Migration | + | | 2.2 || Fri, 17-Oct || 10:00 AM || Email Lists Migration || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3.1 || | + | | 3.1 || Wed, 22-Oct || 10:00 AM || SCEC Hardware Management || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3.2 || Fri, 24-Oct || 10:00 AM || | + | | 3.2 || Fri, 24-Oct || 10:00 AM || Staff Management and Review Process || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4.1 || | + | | 4.1 || Wed, 29-Oct || 10:00 AM || Past Proposal Targets (NSF, Keck, PGE, USGS) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4.2 || Fri, 31-Oct || 10:00 AM || Q and A | + | | 4.2 || Fri, 31-Oct || 10:00 AM || Q and A || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5.1 || | + | | 5.1 || Wed, 5-Nov || 10:00 AM || Software Status – pyCSEP || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5.2 || Fri, 7-Nov || 10:00 AM || Software Status – BBP | + | | 5.2 || Fri, 7-Nov || 10:00 AM || Software Status – BBP || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6.1 || | + | | 6.1 || Wed, 12-Nov || 10:00 AM || Software Status – UCVM || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6.2 || Fri, 14-Nov || 10:00 AM || Software Status – OpenSHA | + | | 6.2 || Fri, 14-Nov || 10:00 AM || Software Status – OpenSHA || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7.1 || | + | | 7.1 || Wed, 19-Nov || 10:00 AM || Software Status – GMSV || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7.2 || Fri, 21-Nov || 10:00 AM || Software Status – CyberShake | + | | 7.2 || Fri, 21-Nov || 10:00 AM || Software Status – CyberShake || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8.1 || | + | | 8.1 || Wed, 26-Nov || 10:00 AM || Software Status – AWP || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8.2 || Fri, 28-Nov || 10:00 AM || Software Status – CEMs | + | | 8.2 || Fri, 28-Nov || 10:00 AM || Software Status – CEMs || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9.1 || | + | | 9.1 || Wed, 3-Dec || 10:00 AM || Software Status – Quakeworx || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9.2 || Fri, 5-Dec || 10:00 AM || Conducting Workshops | + | | 9.2 || Fri, 5-Dec || 10:00 AM || Conducting Workshops || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10.1 || | + | | 10.1 || Wed, 10-Dec || 10:00 AM || Future RC Planning || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10.2 || Fri, 12-Dec || 10:00 AM || | + | | 10.2 || Fri, 12-Dec || 10:00 AM || Software Release and Support Process || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 11.1 || | + | | 11.1 || Wed, 17-Dec || 10:00 AM || Business Continuity Archives || |
|} | |} | ||
''All meetings will be held via Zoom unless otherwise noted.'' | ''All meetings will be held via Zoom unless otherwise noted.'' | ||
| + | |||
== Meeting Template == | == Meeting Template == | ||
Revision as of 19:08, 6 October 2025
Contents
Research Computing Continuity and Handoff Plan
This schedule outlines the sequence of meetings for the Research Computing Continuity and Handoff Plan, beginning October 7, 2025.
Research Computing Continuity and Handoff Plan
This schedule outlines the sequence of meetings for the Research Computing Continuity and Handoff Plan, beginning October 8, 2025.
| # | Date | Time (PT) | Topic | Session Scribe |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 | Wed, 8-Oct | 10:00 AM | GitHub / DockerHub Repositories | |
| 1.2 | Fri, 10-Oct | 10:00 AM | CARC Data Archives | |
| 2.1 | Wed, 15-Oct | 10:00 AM | Allocations (TACC, ACCESS, CARC, INCITE DD, SDSC DD) | |
| 2.2 | Fri, 17-Oct | 10:00 AM | Email Lists Migration | |
| 3.1 | Wed, 22-Oct | 10:00 AM | SCEC Hardware Management | |
| 3.2 | Fri, 24-Oct | 10:00 AM | Staff Management and Review Process | |
| 4.1 | Wed, 29-Oct | 10:00 AM | Past Proposal Targets (NSF, Keck, PGE, USGS) | |
| 4.2 | Fri, 31-Oct | 10:00 AM | Q and A | |
| 5.1 | Wed, 5-Nov | 10:00 AM | Software Status – pyCSEP | |
| 5.2 | Fri, 7-Nov | 10:00 AM | Software Status – BBP | |
| 6.1 | Wed, 12-Nov | 10:00 AM | Software Status – UCVM | |
| 6.2 | Fri, 14-Nov | 10:00 AM | Software Status – OpenSHA | |
| 7.1 | Wed, 19-Nov | 10:00 AM | Software Status – GMSV | |
| 7.2 | Fri, 21-Nov | 10:00 AM | Software Status – CyberShake | |
| 8.1 | Wed, 26-Nov | 10:00 AM | Software Status – AWP | |
| 8.2 | Fri, 28-Nov | 10:00 AM | Software Status – CEMs | |
| 9.1 | Wed, 3-Dec | 10:00 AM | Software Status – Quakeworx | |
| 9.2 | Fri, 5-Dec | 10:00 AM | Conducting Workshops | |
| 10.1 | Wed, 10-Dec | 10:00 AM | Future RC Planning | |
| 10.2 | Fri, 12-Dec | 10:00 AM | Software Release and Support Process | |
| 11.1 | Wed, 17-Dec | 10:00 AM | Business Continuity Archives |
All meetings will be held via Zoom unless otherwise noted.
Meeting Template
Meeting Minutes and Project Status Template
Meeting Information
- Meeting Title:
- Date:
- Time:
- Attendees:
- Recorder:
- Recording Link:
Purpose
Briefly describe the main objective of this meeting. For example, “Review and document GitHub and DockerHub repositories, define handoff actions, and identify ongoing maintenance responsibilities.”
Overview
Provide a short summary of what was discussed in the meeting.
Current Status
| Area | Current Owner | Status | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Infrastructure | |||
| Data / Storage | |||
| Software / Tools | |||
| Documentation | |||
| Other |
Key Points
Action Items
| # | Action Item | Responsible Person | Due Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ||||
| 2 | ||||
| 3 |
Decisions Made
Follow-Up / Next Steps
Attachments / Links
- [Link to project documentation]
- [Link to related repositories]
- [Link to relevant proposal or allocation records]