Difference between revisions of "Research Computing Continuity Plans"
From SCECpedia
Jump to navigationJump to search| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
! # !! Date !! Time (PT) !! Topic !! Session Scribe | ! # !! Date !! Time (PT) !! Topic !! Session Scribe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1.1 || Wed, 8-Oct || 10:00 AM || GitHub / DockerHub Repositories || | + | | 1.1 || Wed, 8-Oct || 10:00 AM || GitHub / DockerHub Repositories || Scott Callaghan |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1.2 || Fri, 10-Oct || 10:00 AM || CARC Data Archives || | + | | 1.2 || Fri, 10-Oct || 10:00 AM || CARC Data Archives || Fabio Silva |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2.1 || Wed, 15-Oct || 10:00 AM || Allocations (TACC, ACCESS, CARC, INCITE DD, SDSC DD) || | + | | 2.1 || Wed, 15-Oct || 10:00 AM || Allocations (TACC, ACCESS, CARC, INCITE DD, SDSC DD) || Mei-Hui Su |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2.2 || Fri, 17-Oct || 10:00 AM || Email Lists Migration || | + | | 2.2 || Fri, 17-Oct || 10:00 AM || Email Lists Migration || Akash Bhatthal |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3.1 || Wed, 22-Oct || 10:00 AM || SCEC Hardware Management || | + | | 3.1 || Wed, 22-Oct || 10:00 AM || SCEC Hardware Management || Scott Callaghan |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3.2 || Fri, 24-Oct || 10:00 AM || Staff Management and Review Process || | + | | 3.2 || Fri, 24-Oct || 10:00 AM || Staff Management and Review Process || Fabio Silva |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4.1 || Wed, 29-Oct || 10:00 AM || Past Proposal Targets (NSF, Keck, PGE, USGS) || | + | | 4.1 || Wed, 29-Oct || 10:00 AM || Past Proposal Targets (NSF, Keck, PGE, USGS) || Mei-Hui Su |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4.2 || Fri, 31-Oct || 10:00 AM || Q and A || | + | | 4.2 || Fri, 31-Oct || 10:00 AM || Q and A || Akash Bhatthal |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5.1 || Wed, 5-Nov || 10:00 AM || Software Status – pyCSEP || | + | | 5.1 || Wed, 5-Nov || 10:00 AM || Software Status – pyCSEP || Fabio Silva |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5.2 || Fri, 7-Nov || 10:00 AM || Software Status – BBP || | + | | 5.2 || Fri, 7-Nov || 10:00 AM || Software Status – BBP || Fabio Silva |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6.1 || Wed, 12-Nov || 10:00 AM || Software Status – UCVM || | + | | 6.1 || Wed, 12-Nov || 10:00 AM || Software Status – UCVM || Mei-Hui Su |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6.2 || Fri, 14-Nov || 10:00 AM || Software Status – OpenSHA || | + | | 6.2 || Fri, 14-Nov || 10:00 AM || Software Status – OpenSHA || Akash Bhatthal |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7.1 || Wed, 19-Nov || 10:00 AM || Software Status – GMSV || | + | | 7.1 || Wed, 19-Nov || 10:00 AM || Software Status – GMSV || Fabio Silva |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7.2 || Fri, 21-Nov || 10:00 AM || Software Status – CyberShake || | + | | 7.2 || Fri, 21-Nov || 10:00 AM || Software Status – CyberShake || Scott Callaghan |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8.1 || Wed, 26-Nov || 10:00 AM || Software Status – AWP || | + | | 8.1 || Wed, 26-Nov || 10:00 AM || Software Status – AWP || Scott Callaghan |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8.2 || Fri, 28-Nov || 10:00 AM || Software Status – CEMs || | + | | 8.2 || Fri, 28-Nov || 10:00 AM || Software Status – CEMs || Mei-Hui Su |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9.1 || Wed, 3-Dec || 10:00 AM || Software Status – Quakeworx || | + | | 9.1 || Wed, 3-Dec || 10:00 AM || Software Status – Quakeworx || Fabio Silva |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9.2 || Fri, 5-Dec || 10:00 AM || Conducting Workshops || | + | | 9.2 || Fri, 5-Dec || 10:00 AM || Conducting Workshops || Scott Callaghan |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10.1 || Wed, 10-Dec || 10:00 AM || Future RC Planning || | + | | 10.1 || Wed, 10-Dec || 10:00 AM || Future RC Planning || Fabio Silva |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10.2 || Fri, 12-Dec || 10:00 AM || Software Release and Support Process || | + | | 10.2 || Fri, 12-Dec || 10:00 AM || Software Release and Support Process || Mei-Hui Su |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 11.1 || Wed, 17-Dec || 10:00 AM || Business Continuity Archives || | + | | 11.1 || Wed, 17-Dec || 10:00 AM || Business Continuity Archives || Akash Bhatthal |
|} | |} | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
Revision as of 19:15, 6 October 2025
Contents
Research Computing Continuity and Handoff Plan
This schedule outlines the sequence of meetings for the Research Computing Continuity and Handoff Plan, beginning October 7, 2025.
Research Computing Continuity and Handoff Plan
This schedule outlines the sequence of meetings for the Research Computing Continuity and Handoff Plan, beginning October 8, 2025.
| # | Date | Time (PT) | Topic | Session Scribe |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 | Wed, 8-Oct | 10:00 AM | GitHub / DockerHub Repositories | Scott Callaghan |
| 1.2 | Fri, 10-Oct | 10:00 AM | CARC Data Archives | Fabio Silva |
| 2.1 | Wed, 15-Oct | 10:00 AM | Allocations (TACC, ACCESS, CARC, INCITE DD, SDSC DD) | Mei-Hui Su |
| 2.2 | Fri, 17-Oct | 10:00 AM | Email Lists Migration | Akash Bhatthal |
| 3.1 | Wed, 22-Oct | 10:00 AM | SCEC Hardware Management | Scott Callaghan |
| 3.2 | Fri, 24-Oct | 10:00 AM | Staff Management and Review Process | Fabio Silva |
| 4.1 | Wed, 29-Oct | 10:00 AM | Past Proposal Targets (NSF, Keck, PGE, USGS) | Mei-Hui Su |
| 4.2 | Fri, 31-Oct | 10:00 AM | Q and A | Akash Bhatthal |
| 5.1 | Wed, 5-Nov | 10:00 AM | Software Status – pyCSEP | Fabio Silva |
| 5.2 | Fri, 7-Nov | 10:00 AM | Software Status – BBP | Fabio Silva |
| 6.1 | Wed, 12-Nov | 10:00 AM | Software Status – UCVM | Mei-Hui Su |
| 6.2 | Fri, 14-Nov | 10:00 AM | Software Status – OpenSHA | Akash Bhatthal |
| 7.1 | Wed, 19-Nov | 10:00 AM | Software Status – GMSV | Fabio Silva |
| 7.2 | Fri, 21-Nov | 10:00 AM | Software Status – CyberShake | Scott Callaghan |
| 8.1 | Wed, 26-Nov | 10:00 AM | Software Status – AWP | Scott Callaghan |
| 8.2 | Fri, 28-Nov | 10:00 AM | Software Status – CEMs | Mei-Hui Su |
| 9.1 | Wed, 3-Dec | 10:00 AM | Software Status – Quakeworx | Fabio Silva |
| 9.2 | Fri, 5-Dec | 10:00 AM | Conducting Workshops | Scott Callaghan |
| 10.1 | Wed, 10-Dec | 10:00 AM | Future RC Planning | Fabio Silva |
| 10.2 | Fri, 12-Dec | 10:00 AM | Software Release and Support Process | Mei-Hui Su |
| 11.1 | Wed, 17-Dec | 10:00 AM | Business Continuity Archives | Akash Bhatthal |
Meeting Template
Meeting Minutes and Project Status Template
Meeting Information
- Meeting Title:
- Date:
- Time:
- Attendees:
- Recorder:
- Recording Link:
Purpose
Briefly describe the main objective of this meeting. For example, “Review and document GitHub and DockerHub repositories, define handoff actions, and identify ongoing maintenance responsibilities.”
Overview
Provide a short summary of what was discussed in the meeting.
Current Status
| Area | Current Owner | Status | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Infrastructure | |||
| Data / Storage | |||
| Software / Tools | |||
| Documentation | |||
| Other |
Key Points
Action Items
| # | Action Item | Responsible Person | Due Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ||||
| 2 | ||||
| 3 |
Decisions Made
Follow-Up / Next Steps
Attachments / Links
- [Link to project documentation]
- [Link to related repositories]
- [Link to relevant proposal or allocation records]