Difference between revisions of "Scenario ShakeMaps"
From SCECpedia
Jump to navigationJump to search| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row"| Puente Hills | ! scope="row"| Puente Hills | ||
| − | | 0. | + | | <0.25% |
| [[Image:Puente hills 7p0 image.jpg | Puente Hills M7.0 ]] | | [[Image:Puente hills 7p0 image.jpg | Puente Hills M7.0 ]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:32, 25 September 2023
Scenario ShakeMaps for Southern California
The USGS has produced a series of scenario ShakeMaps for southern California.
Newport Inglewood: Main Shock Palos Verdes: 2.01% Compton: 1.58% Anaheim: 0.38% Newport-Inglewood (another rupture): 0.32% Hollywood: 0.28% Redondo Canyon: 0.27% Santa Monica: 0.25%
| Scenario EQ | UCERF3 Prob (%) | ShakeMap |
|---|---|---|
| Newport Inglewood: | 100% |
|
| Palos Verdes | 2.01% |
|
| Compton | 1.58% |
|
| Anaheim | 0.38% |
|
| Hollywood | 0.28% |
|
| Redondo Canyon | 0.27% |
|
| Santa Monica | 0.25% |
|
| Puente Hills | <0.25% |
|







