Difference between revisions of "Scenario ShakeMaps"
From SCECpedia
Jump to navigationJump to search| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
! scope="row"| Redondo Canyon | ! scope="row"| Redondo Canyon | ||
| 0.27% | | 0.27% | ||
| − | | [[Image:Redondo canyon | + | | [[Image:Redondo canyon 6p7 image.jpg | Redondo Canyon M6.7 ]] |
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row"| Santa Monica | ! scope="row"| Santa Monica | ||
Revision as of 18:25, 25 September 2023
Scenario ShakeMaps for Southern California
The USGS has produced a series of scenario ShakeMaps for southern California.
Newport Inglewood: Main Shock Palos Verdes: 2.01% Compton: 1.58% Anaheim: 0.38% Newport-Inglewood (another rupture): 0.32% Hollywood: 0.28% Redondo Canyon: 0.27% Santa Monica: 0.25%
| Scenario EQ | UCERF3 Prob (%) | ShakeMap |
|---|---|---|
| Newport Inglewood: | 100% |
|
| Palos Verdes | 2.01% | Palos Verdes M7.4 |
| Compton | 1.58% | Compton M7.2 |
| Anaheim | 0.38% |
|
| Hollywood | 0.28% |
|
| Redondo Canyon | 0.27% |
|
| Santa Monica | 0.25% |
|
| Puente Hills | 0.20% |
|





